Edebiyat

Hugo Ödülleri 2016 Kazananları Belli Oldu

hugo-odulleri-banner-1

Bilimkurgunun en önemli ödüllerinden olan Hugo Ödülleri bu yıl da sahiplerini buldu.

5 Nisan tarihinde Hugo Ödülleri için adaylar açıklanmıştı. 4 aya yakın bir oylama ve değerlendirme süresinden sonra kazananlar açıklandı. Ödül töreni New York’ta düzenlenen bilimkurgu conventionıWorldcon‘da dağıtıldı.

İşte kazananlar:

* Kazananlar kırmızı ve kalın harflerle belirtilmiştir.

En İyi Roman

  • Ancillary Mercy – Ann Leckie (Orbit)
  • The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass – Jim Butcher (Roc)
  • The Fifth Season – N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • Seveneves: A Novel – Neal Stephenson (William Morrow)
  • Uprooted – Naomi Novik (Del Rey)

En İyi Kısa Roman

  • Binti – Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
  • The Builders – Daniel Polansky (Tor.com)
  • Penric’s Demon – Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum)
  • Perfect State – Brandon Sanderson (Dragonsteel Entertainment)
  • Slow Bullets – Alastair Reynolds (Tachyon)

En İyi Roman Öykü

  • “And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead” – Brooke Bolander (Lightspeed, Feb 2015)
  • “Flashpoint: Titan” – CHEAH Kai Wai (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)
  • “Folding Beijing” – Hao Jingfang, trans. Ken Liu (Uncanny Magazine, Jan‐Feb 2015)
  • “Obits” – Stephen King (The Bazaar of Bad Dreams, Scribner)
  • “What Price Humanity?” – David VanDyke (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)

En İyi Kısa Hikaye

  • “Asymmetrical Warfare” – S. R. Algernon (Nature, Mar 2015)
  • “Cat Pictures Please” by Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld, January 2015)
  • “If You Were an Award, My Love” – Juan Tabo and S. Harris (voxday.blogspot.com, Jun 2015)
  • “Seven Kill Tiger” – Charles Shao (There Will Be War Volume X, Castalia House)
  • Space Raptor Butt Invasion – Chuck Tingle (Amazon Digital Services)

En İyi Konu ile İlgili Çalışma

  • ÖDÜL VERİLMEDİ
  • Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986 – Marc Aramini (Castalia House)
  • “The First Draft of My Appendix N Book” – Jeffro Johnson (castaliahouse.com)
  • “Safe Space as Rape Room” – Daniel Eness (castaliahouse.com)
  • SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police – Vox Day (Castalia House)
  • “The Story of Moira Greyland” – Moira Greyland (askthebigot.com)

En İyi Çizgi Roman

  • The Divine – Yazan: Boaz Lavie, Çizen: Asaf Hanuka ve Tomer Hanuka (First Second)
  • Erin Dies Alone – Yazan: Grey Carter, Çizen: Cory Rydell (dyingalone.net)
  • Full Frontal Nerdity – Aaron Williams (ffn.nodwick.com)
  • Invisible Republic Vol 1 – Yazan: Corinna Bechko ve Gabriel Hardman, Çizen: Gabriel Hardman (Image Comics)
  • The Sandman: Overture – Yazan: Neil Gaiman, Çizen: J.H. Williams III (Vertigo)

En İyi Film (Uzun Metraj)

  • Avengers: Age of Ultron 
  • Ex Machina
  • Mad Max: Fury Road 
  • The Martian 
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens 

En İyi Film (Kısa Metraj)

  • Doctor Who: “Heaven Sent” 
  • Grimm: “Headache”
  • Jessica Jones: “AKA Smile”
  • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic: “The Cutie Map” Parts 1 and 2
  • Supernatural: “Just My Imagination” 

En İyi Editör (Kısa Yapıt)

  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Ellen Datlow
  • Jerry Pournelle
  • Sheila Williams

En İyi Editör (Uzun Yapıt)

  • Vox Day
  • Sheila E. Gilbert
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Jim Minz
  • Toni Weisskopf

En İyi Profesyonel Sanatçı

  • Lars Braad Andersen
  • Larry Elmore
  • Abigail Larson
  • Michal Karcz
  • Larry Rostant

En İyi Yarı-Profesyonel Yayın

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies – Scott H. Andrews, Nicole Lavigne ve Kate Marshall
  • Daily Science Fiction – Michele‐Lee Barasso ve Jonathan Laden
  • Sci Phi Journal – Jason Rennie
  • Strange Horizons – Catherine Krahe, Julia Rios, A. J. Odasso, Vanessa Rose Phin, Maureen Kincaid Speller ve the Strange Horizonsstaff
  • Uncanny Magazine – Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota ve Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

En İyi Fanzin

  • Black Gate – John O’Neill
  • Castalia House Blog – Jeffro Johnson
  • File 770 – Mike Glyer
  • Superversive SF – Jason Rennie
  • Tangent Online – Dave Truesdale

En İyi Fan Yayını

  • ÖDÜL VERİLMEDİ
  • 8-4 Play, Mark MacDonald, John Ricciardi, Hiroko Minamoto ve Justin Epperson
  • Cane and Rinse, Cane ve Rinse
  • HelloGreedo, HelloGreedo
  • The Rageaholic, RazörFist
  • Tales to Terrify, Stephen Kilpatrick

En İyi Fan Yazar

  • Douglas Ernst
  • Mike Glyer
  • Morgan Holmes
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Shamus Young

En İyi Fan Sanatçı

  • Matthew Callahan
  • disse86
  • Kukuruyo
  • Christian Quinot
  • Steve Stiles

En İyi Yeni Yazar – The John W. Campbell Ödülü

  • Pierce Brown *
  • Sebastien de Castell *
  • Brian Niemeier
  • Andy Weir *
  • Alyssa Wong *

* Listeye ikinci kez giren yazarlar

FOREST J. ACKERMAN ÖDÜLÜ

  • Joe Siclari & Evie Stern

RETRO HUGO ÖDÜLLERİ 1941 ADAYLARI

En İyi Roman

  • Slan by A.E. Van Vogt (Astounding Science-Fiction, Dec 1940)
  • Kallocain by Karin Boye (Bonnier)
  • Gray Lensman by E. “Doc” Smith (Astounding Science-Fiction, Jan 1940)
  • The Ill-Made Knight by T.H. White (Collins)
  • The Reign of Wizardry by Jack Williamson (Unknown, Mar 1940)

En İyi Kısa Roman

  • “If This Goes On…” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science-Fiction, Feb 1940)
  • “The Mathematics of Magic” by L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt (Unknown, Aug 1940)
  • “The Roaring Trumpet” by L. Sprague de Camp and Fletcher Pratt (Unknown, May 1940)
  • “Coventry” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science-Fiction, July 1940)
  • “Magic, Inc.” by Robert A. Heinlein (Unknown, Sept 1940)

En İyi Roman Öykü

  • “The Roads Must Roll” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science-Fiction, June 1940)
  • “Farewell to the Master” by Harry Bates (Astounding Science-Fiction, Oct 1940)
  • “Blowups Happen” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science-Fiction, Sept 1940)
  • “It!” by Theodore Sturgeon (Unknown, Aug 1940)
  • “Vault of the Beast”, A.E. Van Vogt (Astounding Science-Fiction 8/40)

En İyi Kısa Hikaye

  • “Strange Playfellow” (a.k.a. “Robbie”) by Isaac Asimov (Super Science Stories, Sept 1940)
  • “Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius” by Jorge Luis Borges (Sur, 1940)
  • “Martian Quest” by Leigh Brackett (Astounding Science-Fiction, Feb 1940)
  • “The Stellar Legion” by Leigh Brackett (Planet Stories, Winter 1940)
  • “Requiem” by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science-Fiction, Jan 1940)

En İyi Çizgi Roman

  • Batman #1 (Detective Comics, Spring 1940)
  • Captain Marvel: “Introducing Captain Marvel” by Bill Parker and C. C. Beck (Whiz Comics #2, Feb 1940)
  • Flash Gordon: “The Ice Kingdom of Mongo” by Alex Raymond and Don Moore (King Features Syndicate, Apr 1940)
  • The Spectre: “The Spectre”/”The Spectre Strikes! ” by Jerry Siegel and Bernard Baily (More Fun Comics #52/53, Feb/Mar 1940)
  • The Origin of the Spirit by Will Eisner (Register and Tribune Syndicate, June 1940)

En İyi Film (Uzun Metraj)

  • Fantasia written by Joe Grant and Dick Huemer, directed by Samuel Armstrong et al. (Walt Disney Productions, RKO Radio Pictures)
  • Cyclops written by Tom Kilpatrick, directed by Ernest B. Schoedsack (Paramount Pictures)
  • Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe written by George H. Plympton, Basil Dickey, and Barry Shipman, directed by Ford Beebe and Ray Taylor (Universal Pictures)
  • One Million B.C. written by Mickell Novack, George Baker, and Joseph Frickert, directed by Hal Roach and Hal Roach, Jr. (United Artists)
  • The Thief of Bagdad written by Lajos Bíró and Miles Malleson, directed by Michael Powell, Ludwig Berger, and Tim Whelan (London Films, United Artists)

En İyi Film (Kısa Metraj)

  • Pinocchio written by Ted Sears et al., directed by Ben Sharpsteen and Hamilton Luske (Walt Disney Productions, RKO Radio Pictures)
  • Merrie Melodies: “A Wild Hare” written by Rich Hogan, directed by Tex Avery (Warner Bros.)
  • The Adventures of Superman: “The Baby from Krypton”written by George Ludlam, produced by Frank Chase (WOR)
  • The Invisible Man Returns written by Joe May, Kurt Siodmak, and Lester Cole, directed by Joe May (Universal Pictures)
  • Looney Tunes: “You Ought to Be in Pictures” written by Jack Miller, directed by Friz Freleng (Warner Bros.)

En İyi Editör (Kısa Yapıt)

  • John W. Campbell
  • Dorothy McIlwraith
  • Raymond A. Palmer
  • Frederik Pohl
  • Mort Weisinger

En İyi Profesyonel Sanatçı

  • Virgil Finlay
  • Hannes Bok
  • Margaret Brundage
  • Edd Cartier
  • Frank R. Paul
  • Hubert Rogers

Note: Category has 6 nominees due to a tie for 5th place.

En İyi Fanzin

  • Futuria Fantasia by Ray Bradbury
  • Le Zombie by Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
  • Novacious by Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo
  • Spaceways by Harry Warner, Jr.
  • Voice of the Imagi-Nation by Forrest J Ackerman and Morojo

En İyi Fan Yazar

  • Ray Bradbury
  • Forrest J Ackerman
  • P. Lovecraft
  • Arthur Wilson “Bob” Tucker
  • Harry Warner

Bu İçeriğe Oy Verin

İlginizi Çekebilir  Batman: Gülen Adam İncelemesi

İlgili Makaleler

Bir cevap yazın

E-posta hesabınız yayımlanmayacak. Gerekli alanlar * ile işaretlenmişlerdir

Başa dön tuşu

Log In

Forgot password?

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.