Edebiyat

2021 Bram Stoker Ödülleri’nin Kazananları Belirlendi

Korku Yazarları Derneği (The Horror Writers Association/HWA) tarafından düzenlenen Bram Stoker Ödülleri‘nin 2021 yılı kazananları açıklandı.

HWA Başkanı John Palisano, “Korku türü muhteşem rönesansına devam ediyor” derken, 2021 Bram Stoker Ödülleri kazananlarının tam listesi yayınlandı.

Romanda Üstün Başarı

  • Kazanan: My Heart Is a Chainsaw, Stephen Graham Jones (Saga)
  • The Queen of the Cicadas, V. Castro (Flame Tree)
  • The Final Girl Support Group, Grady Hendrix (Berkley)
  • Children of Chicago, Cynthia Pelayo (Agora)
  • The Book of Accidents, Chuck Wendig (Del Rey)

İlk Romanda Üstün Başarı

  • Kazanan: Queen of Teeth, Hailey Piper (Strangehouse)
  • Helminth, S. Alessandro Martinez (Omnium Gatherum)
  • When the Reckoning Comes, LaTanya McQueen (Harper Perennial)
  • Rabbits, Terry Miles (Del Rey)
  • The Forest, Lisa Quigley (Perpetual Motion Machine)
  • Tidepool, Nicole Willson (The Parliament House)

Genç Yetişkin Romanda Üstün Başarı

  • Kazanan: The River Has Teeth, Erica Waters (HarperTeen)
  • All These Bodies, Kendare Blake (Quill Tree)
  • The Book of the Baku, R.L. Boyle (Titan)
  • Bad Witch Burning, Jessica Lewis (Delacorte)
  • House of Hollow, Krystal Sutherland (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)

Uzun Kurguda Üstün Başarı

  • Kazanan: “Twentieth Anniversary Screening,” Jeff Strand (Slice and Dice)
  • Goddess of Filth, V. Castro (Creature)
  • Nothing But Blackened Teeth, Cassandra Khaw (Tor Nightfire)
  • Things Have Gotten Worse Since We Last Spoke, Eric LaRocca (Weirdpunk)
  • “Recitation of the First Feeding,” Hailey Piper (Unfortunate Elements of My Anatomy)

Kısa Kurguda Üstün Başarı

  • Kazanan: “Permanent Damage,” Lee Murray (Attack From the ‘80s)
  • “The Yellow Crown,” Carol Gyzander (Under Twin Suns: Alternate Histories of the Yellow Sign)
  • “A Gathering at the Mountain,” Cindy O’Quinn (The Bad Book)
  • “Two Shakes Of A Dead Lamb’s Tail,” Anna Taborska (Terror Tales of the Scottish Lowlands)
  • “A Whisper in the Death Pit,” Kyla Lee Ward (Weirdbook #44)
İlginizi Çekebilir  Tüm Panayırların Heyulası: Kayıp Rıhtım Öykü Antolojisi, İthaki Yayınları'ndan Çıktı

Kurgu Koleksiyonda Üstün Başarı

  • Kazanan: In That Endlessness, Our End, Gemma Files (Grimscribe)
  • Beneath a Pale Sky, Philip Fracassi (Lethe)
  • Empty Graves: Tales of the Living Dead, Jonathan Maberry (WordFire)
  • The Dead Hours of Night, Lisa Tuttle (Valancourt)
  • The Ghost Sequences, A.C. Wise (Undertow)

Antolojide Üstün Başarı

  • Kazanan: When Things Get Dark: Stories Inspired by Shirley Jackson, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Titan)
  • Under Twin Suns: Alternate Histories of the Yellow Sign, James Chambers, ed. (Hippocampus)
  • There is No Death, There are No Dead, Aaron J. French & Jess Landry, eds. (Crystal Lake)
  • Professor Charlatan Bardot’s Travel Anthology to the Most (Fictional) Haunted Buildings in the Weird, Wild World, Eric J. Guignard, ed. (Dark Moon)
  • Attack From the ’80s, Eugene Johnson, ed. (Raw Dog Screaming)

Kurgu Dışıda Üstün Başarı

  • Kazanan: Writers Workshop of Horror 2, Michael Knost, ed. (Hydra)
  • 9/11 Gothic: Decrypting Ghosts and Trauma in New York City’s Terrorism Novels, Danel Olson (Lexington)
  • Giving the Devil His Due: Satan and Cinema, Jeffrey Andrew Weinstock & Regina M. Hansen (Fordham University Press)
  • Eaters of the Dead: Myths and Realities of Cannibal Monsters, Kevin J. Wetmore, Jr. (Reaktion)
  • Shirley Jackson: A Companion, Kristopher Woofter (Peter Lang)
İlginizi Çekebilir  2020 Nebula Ödülleri Adayları Açıklandı

Kısa Kurgu Dışıda Üstün Başarı

  • Kazanan: “Horror Writers: Architects of Hope”, Angela Yuriko Smith (The Sirens Call #55)
  • “The Three Paradigms of Horror,” Dejan Ognjanović (Vastarien 4, #2)
  • “One and Done,” Cindy O’Quinn (Were Tales: A Shapeshifter Anthology)
  • “A Horror Fan’s Guide to Surviving Womanhood,” Emily Ruth Verona (thefinalgirls.co.uk)
  • Devil’s Advocates: The Conjuring, Kevin J. Wetmore, Jr. (Auteur/Liverpool University Press)

Şiir Koleksiyonunda Üstün Başarı

  • Kazanan: Tortured Willows: Bent. Bowed. Unbroken., Christina Sng, Angela Yuriko Smith, Lee Murray & Geneve Flynn (Yuriko)
  • Apache Witch and Other Poetic Observations, Joe R. Lansdale (Independent Legions)
  • Strange Nests, Jessica McHugh (Apokrupha)
  • Victims, Marge Simon & Mary Turzillo (Weasel)
  • Exposed Nerves, Lucy A. Snyder (Raw Dog Screaming)

Grafik Romanda Üstün Başarı

  • Kazanan: The Inhabitant of the Lake, Alessandro Manzetti & Stefano Cardoselli (Independent Legions)
  • Abbott 1973, Saladin Ahmed & Sami Kivelä (BOOM! Studios)
  • Joker/Harley: Criminal Sanity, Kami Garcia, Mico Suayan, Jason Badower, and Mike Mayhew (DC Comics)
  • Proctor Valley Road, Grant Morrison, Alex Child, and Naomi Franquiz (BOOM! Studios)
  • An Unkindness of Ravens, Dan Panosian and Marianna Ignazzi (BOOM! Studios)

Ekranda Üstün Başarı

  • Kazanan: Midnight Mass, “Book VI: Acts of the Apostles”
  • Antlers
  • Candyman
  • Fear Street: Part One – 1994
  • Squid Game, “Red Light, Green Light”

Bu İçeriğe Oy Verin

İlgili Makaleler

Bir cevap yazın

E-posta hesabınız yayımlanmayacak.

Başa dön tuşu

Log In

Forgot password?

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.